FALL 2011

Qualifying Exams


Matt Fisher
Tuesday, September 27, 1:00pm in 2165 NPB
"Search for the Standard Model Higgs Boson in the Channel Z + H -> uu + bb"
Chair: Ivan Furic

Sanal Buvaev
Friday, September 30, 8:30am in 2205 NPB
"Thin film studies of BiSb"
Chair: Arthur Hebard

Lana Muniz
Thursday, October 13, 1:00pm in 2205 NPB
"Searching for Supersymmetry in Same-sign Dilepton Events at CMS at the Large Hadron Collider"
Chair: John Yelton

Xiaochang Miao
Friday, October 14, 2:30pm in 115 NRF (Nano Research Facility)
"Ferromagnetism of HOPG and Weak Localization study of strained CVD-grown Graphene"
Chair: Arthur Hebard

Lili Deng
Friday, October 14, 3:45pm in 2205 NPB
"Interplay of electron-electron and electron-phonon interactions in nanostructures"
Chair: Kevin Ingersent

Nikoloz Skhirtladze
Thursday, October 20, 1:00pm in 2165 NPB
"Searching for Supersymmetry signature in Same-sign Dilepton Events at CMS at the Large Hadron Collider "
Chair: Andrey Korytov Co-Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher

Brad Welliver
Tuesday, October 25, 9:45am in 2260 NPB
"Searching for Dark Matter with SuperCDMS "
Chair: Tarek Saab

Maureen Petterson
Friday, November 18, 2:00pm in 1200 NPB
"Carbon Nanotube Schottky Junction Solar Cells"
Chair: Andrew Rinzler

Pan Zheng
Friday, November 18, 2:00pm in 2205 NPB
"Study of Superfluid 3HE in the Presence of Controlled Disorders"
Chair: Yoonseok Lee

Jue Zhang
Monday, November 21, 8:30am in 2165 NPB
"Supersymmetry Breaking with the Family Symmetry"
Chair: Pierre Ramond

Justin Hugon
Tuesday, November 22, 2:00pm in 2205 NPB
"Precision Measurements of Z->mumu at the LHC"
Chair: Darin Acosta

Michael Jay Perez
Tuesday, November 22, 4:00pm in 2165 NPB
"Cooking with Flavor In Supersymmetric Models"
Chair: Pierre Ramond

Michael Hartman
Monday, November 28, 1:00pm in 1202 NPB
"Parallel Phase Modulation and Measurement of Optical Coating Thermal Noise"
Chair: Guido Mueller

Katie Leonard
Tuesday, December 6, 2:00pm in 2165 NPB
"Quantum Gravitational Correction to Vacuum Polarization during Inflation".
Chair: Richard Woodard

Kara Berke
Wednesday, December 14, 4:30pm in 2205 NPB
"Electrical and Optical Properties of Organic Materials on Graphene for Device Applications"
Chair: Art Hebard


Final Exams


Patrick Hearin
Tuesday, September 20th, 10:00 am in 2165 NPB
"Light-Cone Super Space BPS Equations and OSp (2,2|16)"
Chair: Pierre Ramond

Kate Dooley
Friday, September 30, 1:00pm in 2205 NPB
"Design and Performance of High Laser Power Interferometers for Gravitational-wave Detection"
Chair: David Reitze

Benjamin Hall
Wednesday, October 12, 2:00pm in 2228 NPB
"Nuclear Wave Packet Dynamics on Folded Potential Surfaces"
Chair: Jack Sabin

Joseph Gartner
Friday, October 28, 10:00am in 2205 NPB
"The Study of the Z Boson Transverse Momentum Spectrum Recorded by the Compact Muon Solenoid From 2010 Large Hadron Collider Data"
Chair: Darin Acosta

Xiaoxiang Xi
Friday, October 28, 3:00pm in 1202 NPB
"Conventional and Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Magnetic Properties of Superconducting Thin Films"
Chair: David Tanner

Sung Su Kim
Tuesday, November 8, 1:00pm in 2260 NPB
"A study of nuclear spin relaxation in isotopic mixture of dilute 3He in solid 4He using NMR" Chair: Neil Sullivan

Yu Ji
Wednesday, November 9, 1:30pm in 2205 NPB
"NMR Studies of Quantum Gases Confined in Mesoporous Materials"
Chair: Neil Sullivan

Konstantinos Ninios
Wednesday, November 16, 9:00am in 2165 NPB
"Development of micromechanical magnetometers for measuring magnetization at high magnetic fields and low temperatures"
Chair: Yasumasa Takano Co-Chair: Ho Bun Chan

Dimitrios Koukis
Monday, November 28, 4:00pm in 2260 NPB
"Transmittance and Reflectance Spectroscopy of Diffractive Optical Device"
Chair: David Tanner

Chungwei Wang
Thursday, December 1, 9:00am in 2205 NPB
"Quantum Magnetooscillations Near Classical and Quantum Phase Transitions"
Chair: Dmitrii Maslov