FALL 2013

Qualifying Exams

Luyi Yan
Tuesday, September 10, 9:00am in 2260 NPB
"Far-infrared transmission through periodic arrays of cross-shaped holes"
Chair: David Tanner

Chang Long
Thursday, October 3, 9:00am in 2260 NPB
"Characterization of Micromachined Air-lifted Terahertz Antenna Arrays"
Chair: David Tanner

Berik Uzakbaiuly
Thursday, October 10, 9:00am in 2260 NPB
"Optical properties of semiconductors in extreme limits"
Chair: David Tanner

Peayush Choubey
Wednesday, November 6, 9:00am in 2205 NPB
"Theoretical visualization of the atomic-scale impurity states in Fe-based superconductors"
Advisor: Peter Hirschfeld

Robert Agnese
Wednesday, November 13, at 10:00am in 2260 NPB
"Detector Monte Carlo for the SuperCDMS Dark Matter Experiment"
Chair: Tarek Saab

Sima Saeidi
Tuesday, November 19, 11:00am in 2260 NPB
"Experiments with Magnetism in MoS2 and Solution Doped Graphene"
Chair: Art Hebard

Jonathan Thompson
Tuesday, November 19, 12:50pm in 2205 NPB
"Developments in Second-Order Perturbation Theory Applied to Extreme Mass-Ratio Binary Black Hole Systems"
Chair: Stephen Detweiler

Kendall Ackley
Wednesday, November 20, 8:00am in 2165 NPB
"Gravitational Waves and their Electromagnetic Counterparts: Coordinate Reconstruction and EM Follow-Up"
Chair: Stephen Eikenberry

Benjamin Wu
Thursday, November 21, 1:00pm in 2165 NPB
"Giant Molecular Cloud Collisions as Triggers of Star Formation"
Chair: Jonathan Tan

Nilanjan Banik
Tuesday, December 3, 9:30am in 2165 NPB
"Study of vortices in Axion BEC dark matter"
Chair: Pierre Sikivie

In Hae Kwak
Tuesday, December 3, 10:40am in 2260 NPB
"Study of conducting properties of SrTiO3 in low dimensions with optimization of atomically smooth and metallic surface"
Chair: Amlan Biswas

Final Exams

Elisabeth Knowles
Thursday, October 24, 11:00am in 2260 NPB
"Strain-Mediated Photomagnetic Effects in Prussian Blue Analogues"
Chair: Mark Meisel

Mohammed Zakaria
Wednesday, November 13, 1:00pm in 2205 NPB
"Measurement of The Underlying Event Activity in PP Collisions at The LHC Using The Leading Tracks"
Chair: Rick Field

Nikoloz Skhirtladze
Tuesday, November 19, 3:00pm in 2228 NPB
"Searching for Supersymmetry with Tri-Leptons and Missing Transverse Energy Using the CMS Experiment at the Large Hadron Collider"
Chair: Andrey Korytov
Co-Chair: Guenakh Mitselmakher

Kara Berke
Wednesday, November 20, 4:00pm in 2260 NPB
"Graphene Growth, Doping, and Characterization for Device Applications"
Chair: Art Hebard

Jeff Hoskins
Thursday, November 21, 11:30am in 2260 NPB
"A Modulation Sensitive Search for Non-Virialized Axions"
Chair: David Tanner

Zahra Nasrollahi *rescheduled*
Monday, November 25 in 2260 NPB
"Spectroscopic Studies of Polymers in Transmissive/Absorptive Electrochromic Devices, and doped graphite"
Chair: David Tanner